Mount Ayr Raiders take fifth at Raider Relays
PROTECTED CONTENT
If you’re a current subscriber, log in below. If you would like to subscribe, please click the subscribe tab above.
Username and Password Help
Please enter your email and we will send your username and password to you.
The Track and Field season is nearing the culmination.
With the Drake Relays finished, the Raiders and Raiderettes will be gearing up for district qualifying on May 12, with two more meets left on the schedule, the Raiderette Relays, and Central Decatur Invite.
The State Track Meet will be held May 19-22 at Drake University, but prior to the Relays, the Raiders held their own relays.
Raider Relays
The Raiders had a beautiful day for a track meet April 26, where Mount Ayr hosted the Raider Relays with 17 teams in attendance.
The Raiders placed fifth overall in the Class A Division of the meet, with 74 points.
Earlham took home the gold with 129 points, followed by Central Decatur with 115.
Interstate-35 rounded out the top three with 110 points.
In Class B Division, Lenox, Lamoni and Southeast Warren took the first three spots.
Class A
1 Earlham 129
2 CD 115
3 I-35 110
4 Clarke 82
5 Mt. Ayr 74
6 NV 57
7 Wayne 16
Class B
1 Lenox 162
2 Lamoni 108
3 SE Warren 74
4 Bedford 74
5 EU 61
6 Seymour 53
7 CD JV 29
8 Murray 13
9 O-M 11
10 MT 8
11 Diagonal 2
The Raiders saw a handful of podium finishes throughout the night and had hard-fought competitions with meet winners Earlham.
Ryce Reynolds took first place in the 400 meter dash with a time of 49.75. Reynolds also finished first and set a new meet record in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 54.58.
Adler Shay gave the Raiders a first place finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:01.03.
In the 800 sprint medley, the Raiders finished first. Austin Cole, Jaydon Knight, Ryce Reynolds and Adler Shay competed.
The 4×200 relay team of Hunter Case, Preston Fleharty, Jaydon Knight and Austin Cole finished second to a quick Clarke team.
The final event of the night, the 4×400, saw the Raiders and Earlham battle throughout each leg of the race before Jayden Dickson of Earlham found an extra gear to give Earlham the Chet Roed 4×400 win.
The Raiders finished second with a time of 3:28.56 and consisted of Cole, Knight, Reynolds and Shay.
The distance medley team of Fleharty, Riley Stark, Garrett Walter and Adan Trujillo finished third overall with a time of 4:04.09.
Van Meter Invite
The Mount Ayr teams had the day off on Wednesday, before heading to Van Meter on Thursday.
Girls Team Scores
1 Van Meter 127
2 Ballard 97
3 CD 79
4 WCV 77.5
5 Clarinda 69
6 Earlham 67
7 Waukee 57
8 MStM 56.5
9 Mt. Ayr 49
10 CAM 39
11 Creston 22
The Raiderettes scored 49 total to place ninth as a team at the Van Meter Invite.
The girls saw top finishes by the 4×100 relay team of Ryleigh Haveman, Payten Lambert, Jaxy Knight and Kaylie Shields who placed second with a time of 53 seconds, the shuttle hurdle relay team of Tegan Streit, Maddie Stewart, Kacee Klommhaus and Ryleigh Haveman with a time of 1:17.13 and Zoey Larsen and Jill Kniep in the girls shot put placing fourth and fifth, respectively, with throws of 32-09 and 29-11.
Boys Team Scores
1 Earlham 145
2 Van Meter 132
3 Madrid 124
4 Clarinda 99
5 CD 82
6 CAM 58
7 MStM 33
8 WCV 24
8 Creston 24
10 Ankeny 10
11 Mt. Ayr 9
The Raiders placed 11th overall with nine points scored.
Points for the Raiders came from a fourth place finish by Evan Murphy in the shot put with a throw of 41-04 to score the Raiders five points.
The Raider distance medley team of Evan Murphy, Will Newton, Garrett Walter and Adan Trujillo finished seventh and scored two points with a time of 4:07.04.
The 4×400 team of Will Newton, Dalton Barnes, Preston Fleharty and Hunter Case scored one point with an eighth place finish.
Adan Trujillo finished eighth overall for one point with a finish of 5:21.21 in the boys 1600 meter run.